Privacy Policy

OUR PRIVACY COMMITMENT

Hinkler is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. We manage your personal information in an open and transparent way.

Hinkler will only use your personal information when it is necessary for us to deliver you a service or perform other necessary business functions and activities.

Hinkler will not use or disclose your personal information for purposes unrelated to the services we provide, unless we first obtain your consent.

Where we can, we will allow you to deal with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym. However, in some circumstances, this may not be possible, and Hinkler may need to collect personal information from you to provide you with a delivery or other service. In some cases, if you do not provide the required personal information we will not be able to provide you with a service.

OUR PRIVACY OBLIGATIONS

Hinkler is bound by privacy laws, which regulate how we may collect, use, disclose and store personal information. These laws also specify how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them.

“Personal Information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual (or an individual who is reasonably identifiable), whether true or not, or recorded in a material form or not. For example, these types of information could include your name, contact details, age and other information.

In this policy ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’ and ‘Hinkler’ refers to HinklerBooks Pty Ltd (ABN 22 202 061 875) as Trustee for the Hinkler Book Distributors Unit Trust.

By visiting our websites and/or providing your personal information to us, you consent to the terms and conditions in this Privacy Policy, unless you tell us to the contrary.

This privacy policy is effective from November 2016. From time to time, our privacy policies and procedures will be reviewed and, if appropriate, updated. If any changes are made to this policy these will be posted on our websites.

HOW & WHY DOES HINKLER COLLECT & HOLD YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Hinkler will only collect personal information about you by lawful and fair means, and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner.

The types of personal information Hinkler may collect includes (but is not limited to) your:

  • name;
  • date of birth;
  • gender;
  • marital status and family details;
  • address;
  • email address;
  • contact telephone numbers;
  • identification details;
  • testimonials or opinions;
  • financial information including credit card details;and
  • activities, including but not limited to family, lifestyle and other interests.

We may collect personal information about you from a third party or a publicly available source, but only if you have consented to such collection, or would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information in this way.

Hinkler collects personal information for purposes that are directly related to our business activities, and only when it is necessary for or directly related to such purposes.

WHAT KIND OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES HINKLER COLLECT & HOLD?

Any personal information that you provide via our websites or directly is collected and managed by Hinkler.

If you provide your personal information to a third party via a link from the Hinkler website, that information is collected and managed by those third parties. Once you have used these links to leave our site, please note that we do not have any control over the third party site. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, which are not governed by this privacy statement. You should familiarise yourself with their privacy policy prior to deciding whether you wish to provide them with your information.

If you provide us with information about any third party, you must obtain that person’s permission to give us the information, and inform them that you have given the information to us.

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer for record-keeping purposes. The information collected may be used by Hinkler to improve your experience on our website. If you visit an area of the website where you are not required to log on, to read, browse or download information, our system will record the date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and any information downloaded.

HOW DOES HINKLER USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use your personal information for a variety of reasons including to:

  • provide services and products to you;
  • answer your inquiries and deliver customer service to you;
  • tell you about products or services that we think may be of interest to you;
  • maintain and improve customer services;
  • meet our legal obligations;
  • manage and resolve any legal or commercial complaints and issues;
  • carry out internal functions including training; and
  • conduct marketing research and analysis.

Whilst you may opt not to provide us with your personal information, you should be aware that without this personal information, we may not be able to provide you with some of the services and/or products you are seeking.

IN WHAT CIRCUMSTANCES WILL HINKLER DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

In the course of conducting our business and providing our products and services to you, we may disclose your personal information. We will often be required to provide your personal details such as your name and address to third party companies who perform part of our service delivery & installation such as fulfilment contractors and mail houses.

We only disclose personal information for the purposes for which it was given to us, or for purposes which are directly related to one of our functions or activities. We do not give it to anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • you have consented to the disclosure;
  • you would reasonably expect, or have been told, that your information is passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies; or
  • it is otherwise required or authorised by law.

If we engage third party agents or contractors, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that they do not breach privacy requirements in relation to the information, before we share your personal information with them.

WHO DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO?

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • professional advisers (such as lawyers or auditors);
  • payment systems operators and financial institutions;
  • organisationsauthorised by Hinkler to conduct promotional, research or marketing activities;
  • upon lawful request from law enforcement agencies or government authorities; and
  • any persons acting on your behalf including those persons nominated by you, executors, trustees and legal representatives.

In all circumstances where your personal information is disclosed, we will take all steps reasonable to ensure that these third parties undertake to protect your privacy.

DIRECT MARKETING

We are committed to compliance with all laws and requirements relating to the use of your personal information. We will only use or disclose your personal information for direct marketing purposes if you have provided your information for that purpose (and you would expect us to use the information for that purpose), or if you have provided consent for your information to be used in this way.

From time to time, we may contact you with information about products and services offered by us and our related entities and our business partners, which we think may be of interest to you. When we contact you it may be by mail, telephone, email or SMS.

Where we use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing, we will:

  • allow you to request not to receive direct marketing communications (also known as ‘opting-out’); and
  • comply with your request to ‘opt-out’ of receiving further communications within a reasonable timeframe.

USE OF GOVERNMENT IDENTIFIERS

Hinkler will not use Government Identifiers, such as Medicare numbers, or a driver's licence number as its own identifier of individuals.

DATA QUALITY AND SECURITY

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is stored securely and is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

The personal information that we collect about you is stored on our database server managed by Hinkler, and its collection, storage, use and disclosure is governed by the terms of the Privacy Act 1988.

This includes a range of systems and communication security measures, as well as the secure storage of any hard copy documents. In addition, access to your personal information will be restricted to those properly authorised to have access.

We keep your personal information for as long as it is required to provide you with the products you requested from us and to comply with legal requirements. If we no longer require your personal information for any purpose, including legal purposes, we will take reasonable steps to securely destroy or de-identify your personal information.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

Whilst links to third party websites are provided on our website, we are not responsible for the content or practices of these third party websites.

These links are provided for your convenience and do not represent Hinkler's endorsement of any linked third party website. We recommend that you check the privacy policies of these third parties prior to providing them with your personal information.

No links may be made to this website without our prior written consent.

HOW YOU CAN ACCESS OR CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you at any time, and we willprovide you with that information unless we are prevented by law from giving it to you.

If we are unable to give you access to the information you have requested, we will give you reasons for this decision when we respond to your request.

You will not be charged for accessing your information, although we might have to charge the reasonable cost of processing your request, including photocopying, administration and postage. We will advise you of any fee payable before we process your request.

IF YOU ARE A MINOR (AGED UNDER 18 YEARS)

If you are a child or young adult under the age of 18 years, you must ask your parent or legal guardian to approve your submission of personal information to us. From time to time we may also conduct competitions and other promotional activities and provide other services for children/minors who may or may not be subscribers to our online services or newsletters. Children and young adults who are legally minors may not be able to provide valid consent to our collection, use, disclosure, storage or other handling of their personal information for our subscription services. Parents and guardians of children/minors are personally responsible for monitoring their child’s/minor's access to, and use of, our services and for providing valid approvals for their child’s/minor's participation in subscription, competitions and other promotional activities conducted by us.

HOW YOU CAN NOTIFY US OF A PRIVACY CONCERN OR CONTACT OUR PRIVACY CONTACT OFFICER

If you:

  • have queries, concerns or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected or handled by Hinkler; or
  • would like to request access to or correction of the personal information we hold about you:

Please Email: please contact us via email to enquiries@hinkler.com.au

or

Write to: Hinkler’s Privacy Contact Officer, 45-55 Fairchild St, Heatherton, VIC 3202.

If you consider your privacy concerns have not been resolved satisfactorily by us, or you wish to obtain more information on privacy requirements, you can contact The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or visit their website at www.oaic.gov.au